Auditions Calendar

 

By appt only

Alegria Dance Studios | Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW | www.alegria.com.au
Full-Time Classical Course
*
Amanda Bollinger Dance Academy | Southport, Gold Coast, Queensland | www.vaganova.com.au
Part-Time & Full-Time programs including Certificates II, III, IV in Dance
*
Australian Conservatoire of Ballet | Richmond VIC 3121 | www.acbaustralia.com.aucontact@conservatoire.com.au
CUA40113 Certificate IV in Dance
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)
UA60113 Advanced Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)
Private auditions are held throughout the year.
*
Charlesworth Ballet Institute | North Perth, WA |Charlesworth Ballet College | www.charlesworthballet.com.au
Audition all year round
*
Classical Ballet 121 | St Leonards, NSW | www.classicalballet121.com
Full-Time and Part-Time program
*
National College of Dance | Newcastle, NSW | www.nationalcollegeofdance.com
Intensive Training Program – Cert III in Dance skill set
Certificate III in Dance, Certificate IV in Dance and Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)
Auditions available all year round by appointment
*
Newcastle Ballet Theatre | Cardiff NSW 2285 | www.newcastleballettheatre.com.au
Full-Time Dance Course
Auditions taken by appointment, throughout terms 2, 3 & 4.
*
Pevnev Ballet Academy | Booragoon, WA | www.pevnevballetacademy.com.au 
Full-Time training program
After school training program
*
Russian Choreographic Academy | Hawthorn, Victoria | www.russianchoreographicacademy.com.au
Audition by application throughout the year
*
Spectrum Dance Studios | Burwood, Vic | www.spectrumdance.com.au
Full-time performing arts courses. Accredited and non-accredited courses.
Please contact us for audition dates.
*
Sydney College of Dance | Belrose and Northern Beaches, NSW | www.sydneycollegeofdance.com
ArtistPro™ International (full-time) Advanced Diploma of Dance CUA60113*
ArtistPro™ Full-Time Dance (full-time)
ArtistPro™ Transition (1-3 days)
ArtistPro™ Youth Transition (1 day)
(In partnership with ATOD – RTO 31624)
*
Turning Point Dance | Thebarton, SA | www.tpdance.com.au
Dance your way to SACE with full-time vocational training

 

June header

2 June (Launceston)
The Australian Ballet School | Southbank, Victoria | www.australianballetschool.com.au
After School, Intra/Interstate & International Training Programme (Levels 1-3)
Full-Time Programme (Levels 4-8)
Diploma of Dance Elite Performance CUA50113 – Levels 5&6
Advanced Diploma of Dance Elite Performance CUA60113 – Level 7
Graduate Diploma of Classical Ballet 10296NAT – Level 8
*
14 June
The McDonald College| Strathfield, NSW | www.mcdonald.nsw.edu.au
Year 5-12 Entry Auditions (2020 & 2021 Entry)
Senior Contemporary Dance Program (Sydney Dance Company)
*
15-16 June (Auckland, NZ)
Jason Coleman’s Ministry of Dance | North Melbourne, Vic | www.theministryofdance.com.au/auditions
Kairos Dance Convention
*
23 June
Brent Street Academy | Moore Park, NSW | www.brentstreet.com.au
CUA40113 Cert IV in Dance – Brent Street on the Gold Coast
*
29 June (Melbourne)
Jason Coleman’s Ministry of Dance | North Melbourne, Vic | www.theministryofdance.com.au/auditions
Dance
CUA40113 Certificate IV in Dance (1st year)
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance
(Elite Performance) (2nd year)
Musical Theatre
CUA40513 Certificate IV in Musical Theatre (1st year)
CUA50213 Diploma of Musical Theatre
(2nd year)
Additional Course offered
CUA40313 Certificate IV in Dance Teaching and management (1st year)
*
30 June
Brent Street Academy | Moore Park, NSW | www.brentstreet.com.au
Brent Street Academy (Year 9-12)
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance) Focusing on Performing Arts
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance) Focusing on Contemporary

 

July header

10 July
Academy of Music and the Performing Arts (AMPA) | Alexandria, NSW | www.ampa.edu.au
Bachelor of Dance and Associate Degree of Dance (Full-Time or Part-Time)
*
7-10 July (Sydney) | 11-12 July (Brisbane) | 14-15 July (Cairns) | 21 July (Adelaide) | 23-25 July (Perth) | 29-31 July (Melbourne)
The Australian Ballet School | Southbank, Victoria | www.australianballetschool.com.au
After School, Intra/Interstate & International Training Programme (Levels 1-3)
Full-Time Programme (Levels 4-8)
Diploma of Dance Elite Performance CUA50113 – Levels 5&6
Advanced Diploma of Dance Elite Performance CUA60113 – Level 7
Graduate Diploma of Classical Ballet 10296NAT – Level 8

Aug header

1 August
Associated Studios Australia | Melbourne, VIC | www.associatedstudios.com.au
9 week Musical Theatre Course (commencing on 2nd of September)
*
11 August (Melbourne)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Senior Program
*
14 August (Brisbane)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Senior Program and Audition Experience Day
*
16 August
Dance Development Centre | Spence, ACT| www.dancedevelopment.com.au
Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance) CUA50113
Certificate IV in Dance CUA40113
Certificate III In Dance CUA30113
Aspire Level 3 Extension (accreditation options)
Aspire Level 2 Part-Time (non-accredited)
Aspire Level 1 Part-Time (non-accredited)
*
17 August (Brisbane) and 18 August (Sydney)
ED5International | North Strathfield, NSW | www.ed5international.com.au & www.gotoed5.com
10149NAT Advanced Diploma of Performing Arts
*
24 August (Sydney)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Senior Program
*
31 August - 1 September (Brisbane)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Senior Program

Sep header

 

 

 

1 September
Brent Street | Moore Park, NSW | www.brentstreet.com.au
CUA50213 Diploma of Musical Theatre
*
7 September (Melbourne)
Victorian College of the Arts/University of Melbourne | https://study.unimelb.edu.au/find/courses/undergraduate/bachelor-of-fine-arts-dance/how-to-apply
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Dance)
Venue: Victorian College of the Artss
*
8 September
The Conlan College | Pymble, NSW | www.conlancollege.com
Full-Time and Vocational (Certificate IV and Advanced Diploma)
*
13 September
The McDonald College| Strathfield, NSW | www.mcdonald.nsw.edu.au
Year 5-12 Entry Auditions (2020 & 2021 Entry)
Senior Contemporary Dance Program (Sydney Dance Company)
*
14 September (Brisbane)
Queensland Ballet | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Company Auditions
*
15 September (Melbourne)
Queensland Ballet | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Company Auditions
*
14 September (Brisbane)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Jette Parker Young Artists Program
Pre-Professional Program
*
15 September (Melbourne)
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Jette Parker Young Artists Program
Pre-Professional Program
*
15 September
Annette Roselli Dance Academy | Tingalpa, Qld | www.annetteroselliballet.com.au
Annette Roselli Full-time Elite Training Program
*
17 - 18 September (Sydney)
Victorian College of the Arts/University of Melbourne | https://study.unimelb.edu.au/find/courses/undergraduate/bachelor-of-fine-arts-dance/how-to-apply
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Dance)
Venue: Sydney Theatre Company, Richard Wherret Studio.
*
28 September
New Zealand School of Dance | Wellington | www.nzschoolofdance.ac.nz
Certificate in Dance Performance
Venue: Te Whaea: National Dance & Drama Centre
*
30 September
Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)| Mount Lawley, WA  | www.waapa.ecu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Dance)
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)*
CUA60113 Advanced Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)*
Bachelor of Arts (Dance) Honours
Master of Arts (Performing Arts)

Oct header

1 October (Adelaide) | 2 October (Canberra) | 3 October (Sydney) | 5 October (Brisbane) | 10 October (Perth - Dip) | 11 October (Perth - BA) | Darwin - TBC (check website from 1 July)  | Perth, Sydney, Melbourne - Early November – details available on website from 1 July
Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)| Mount Lawley, WA  | www.waapa.ecu.edu.au
Bachelor of Arts (Dance)
CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)*
CUA60113 Advanced Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)*
Bachelor of Arts (Dance) Honours
Master of Arts (Performing Arts)
*
1 October (Melbourne)
New Zealand School of Dance | Wellington | www.nzschoolofdance.ac.nz
Certificate in Dance Performance
Venue: Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School (VCASS)
*
3 October (Brisbane)
New Zealand School of Dance | Wellington | www.nzschoolofdance.ac.nz
Certificate in Dance Performance
Venue: ADPI/ Brisbane Dance Centre
*
3 - 4 October
Qld University of Technology Dance Courses | Kelvin Grove, Qld | www.qut.edu.au/dance
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Dance)
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Dance Performance)
*
5 October (Sydney)
New Zealand School of Dance | Wellington | www.nzschoolofdance.ac.nz
Certificate in Dance Performance
Venue: National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA)
*
7 October (Canberra)
Victorian College of the Arts/University of Melbourne | https://study.unimelb.edu.au/find/courses/undergraduate/bachelor-of-fine-arts-dance/how-to-apply
Venue: Quantum Leap Studios
*
7 - 11 October (Sydney)
Tanya Pearson Academy | St Leonards NSW | www.classicalcoaching.com
Auditions for Full-Time programs.
Auditioning now for limited mid-year intake 2019.
*
10 October
Academy of Music and the Performing Arts (AMPA) | Alexandria, NSW | www.ampa.edu.au
Bachelor of Dance and Associate Degree of Dance (Full-Time or Part-Time)
*
11 October
National Capital Ballet School | Phillip, ACT | www.nationalcapitalballet.com
NCBS Full-time Elite Program
*
13 October (Perth)
Tanya Pearson Academy | St Leonards NSW | www.classicalcoaching.com
Auditions for Full-Time programs.
Auditioning now for limited mid-year intake 2019.
*
13 October (Canberra)
Victorian College of the Arts/University of Melbourne | https://study.unimelb.edu.au/find/courses/undergraduate/bachelor-of-fine-arts-dance/how-to-apply
Venue: Victorian College of the Arts
*
18 October (Adelaide)
TAFE SA Adelaide College of the Arts | Adelaide, SA | www.acarts.tafesa.edu.au
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Dance)
*
20 October (Melbourne)
Tanya Pearson Academy | St Leonards NSW | www.classicalcoaching.com
Auditions for Full-Time programs.
Auditioning now for limited mid-year intake 2019.
*
25 October (Canberra)
TAFE SA Adelaide College of the Arts | Adelaide, SA | www.acarts.tafesa.edu.au
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Dance)
*
Oct/Nov
Qld National Ballet School | Windsor, Qld | www.qldnationalballet.com.au
Full-time and Part-time government accredited courses in classical and contemporary dance:
RTO 31713 Advanced Diploma in Dance (Elite Performance) CUA60113
Certificate IV in Dance CUA40113

Nov header

2 November
Queensland Ballet Academy | Brisbane, Qld | www.queenslandballet.com.au/auditions
Associate Program
*
11-12 November (Mackay)
Or online at any time
CQ University Australia | Mackay and Townsville, Queensland | www.cqu.edu.au/auditions
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Contemporary Dance)
*
13 November (Townsville and Brisbane)
Or online at any time
CQ University Australia | Mackay and Townsville, Queensland | www.cqu.edu.au/auditions
Bachelor of Theatre (Music Theatre)
*
18-22 November
Associated Studios Australia | Melbourne, VIC | www.associatedstudios.com.au
1 year Foundation Musical Theatre Course
1 year Diploma in Musical Theatre
1 year Part-Time Advanced Musical Theatre Course
*
20 November
Academy of Music and the Performing Arts (AMPA) | Alexandria, NSW | www.ampa.edu.au
Bachelor of Dance and Associate Degree of Dance (Full-Time or Part-Time)
*
22 November (Adelaide)
TAFE SA Adelaide College of the Arts | Adelaide, SA | www.acarts.tafesa.edu.au
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Dance)